U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364781 September 4, 2026 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8713.10.0000 Mr. Petr Kral Sports Mobility Systems Florida, LLC 4465 McIntosh Park Dr. Sarasota, FL 34232 RE: The tariff classification of two models of mobility strollers from the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Kral: In your letter dated September 2, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration have been identified as two (2) models of the xRover mobility stroller. The first, model REHA M, is a medical stroller designed for a maximum load of 90kg (198lbs.) and is intended to transport people with a maximum weight of 80kg (176lbs.) and 185cm (<5’). The second, model REHA L, is a medical stroller designed for a maximum load of 140kg (308lbs.) and is intended to transport people with a maximum weight of 80kg (176lbs.) and 185cm (6’). In your request you provided specifications for the xRover that both models share. Both models of the xR over are three-wheel, non-motorized, caregiver-propelled mobility stroller/carriages designed primarily for transport of a person. The current operation manual states that movement is provided solely by another person, preferably by pushing at the stroller handle or by pulling using compatible manufacturer-designed towing equipment. The base product has no integral propulsion motor. The xRover models feature: Reinforced aluminum frame using EN AW 6060, 6061 and 6082 aluminum alloys. 20-inch rear wheels with integrated drum brakes and parking function. Interchangeable front-wheel configurations, including a 14-inch fixed wheel and a 6-inch swivel wheel. Five-point passenger restraint system. Protective front/rear frame arches, adjustable handlebar and seating system. Configurable adaptive positioning/support components, including head, trunk/lateral, chest, pelvic, central/pommel and lower extremity support as appropriate.
The requester fully disclosed that xRover is multifunctional. The operation manual provided describes stroller/buggy use, bicycle-trailer use and sports/recreational use such as running, inline skating and tourism. Certain configurations may include the original xRover Cyclo-Set, a manufacturer-designed accessory system that enables the xRover to be coupled behind a compatible bicycle. The Cyclo-Set is not necessary for the xRover to function as a pushed person-transport carriage. The base xR over can be used independently. When the Cyclo-Set is present, it includes towing/connection components such as the drawbar/towing bar, bicycle connection/hitch hardware, protective fender, safety flag and related fastening components. But the classification of these components, if imported separately was not included in this request. In your request you suggest classification of both models of the xRover in 8713.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, “Carriages for disabled person…” We concur. The applicable subheading for the xRover REHA M and REHA L will be 8713.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Carriages for disabled persons, whether or not motorized or otherwise mechanically propelled: Not mechanically propelled.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected]. Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division