U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364811 September 10, 2026 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085 Paul Sherman Xylem Inc. 8200 Austin Avenue Morton Grove, IL 60053 RE: The tariff classification of an electromagnetic inspection robot from Canada Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated September 2, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as the “Crawler” EM G3V2 motorized electromagnetic inspection robot (item number 1022756), which is a remote-controlled robotic platform designed for the non-destructive internal condition assessment of dewatered and depressurized water pipelines. The device features a modular, motorized track chassis that is lowered into the pipeline through access points such as manholes. It remains connected to a surface-based control console via an umbilical cable that facilitates the continuous transmission of electrical power, operator control commands, live high-definition video feeds, and diagnostic sensor data. The device does not perform any maintenance or repairs to the pipe. During operation, the Crawler is navigated by a technician who utilizes onboard high-definition cameras and LED lighting for real-time visual steering. The core diagnostic capability of the device is provided by an advanced electromagnetic sensor array. This array emits low-frequency electromagnetic fields into the pipe walls, which interact directly with metallic components, such as steel cylinders, prestressing wires in concrete pressure pipes, or ductile iron. By measuring distortions in the returning electromagnetic signatures, the sensors detect and quantify critical structural anomalies, including wall thinning, corrosion, and broken structural wires. This data is mapped against an internal odometer, allowing engineers to pinpoint the exact location and severity of distress to facilitate targeted repairs. The applicable subheading for the “Crawler” EM G3V2 motorized electromagnetic inspection robot (item number 1022756) will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments, appliances and machines: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division