U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364369 September 11, 2026 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N5 232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1904.90.0140 Francene Hinds JAV International Inc 500 Ocean Ave East Rockaway, NY 11518 RE: The tariff classification of Bulgar Freekeh from Turkiye Dear Ms. Hinds: In your letter dated August 18, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, DMO Venture Corp. A detailed manufacturing flowchart and descriptive literature accompanied your request. The subject matter Bulgar Freekeh, is described as a green wheat that undergoes flame-roasting by burning it with its own husk and straw. You have stated that the Bulgar Freekeh does not undergo any cooking (boiling, steaming, parboiling, etc.) whatsoever during its manufacture. Bulgar Freekeh will be imported into the United States in 55 lb. plastic sacks. Upon importation, the Bulgar Freekeh will be repacked for retail sale to be used as a rice alternative. The applicable subheading for the Bulgur Freekeh will be 1904.90.0140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared foods obtained by the swelling or roasting of cereals or cereal products (for example, cornflakes); cereals (other than corn (maize)) in grain form or in the form of flakes or other worked grains (except flour, groats and meal), pre-cooked or otherwise prepared, not elsewhere specified or included…other…other. The general rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at ww w.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division