U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364281 September 10, 2026 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Cayce Johnson Varsity Brands LLC 14460 Varsity Brands Way Farmers Branch, TX 75244 RE: The tariff classification of pinnies from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated August 13, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on lacrosse pinnies, which are garments worn to differentiate one team from another. Your samples will be returned. Style ZIMA-CMRV1301 is a men’s reversible pinnie constructed from 100% polyester knit mesh fabric. The sleeveless pullover garment has a large, rounded neckline, oversized armholes, and a hemmed bottom. Style ZIMA-CMRV1302 is a men’s reversible pinnie constructed from 100% polyester knit mesh fabric. The sleeveless pullover garment has a large, rounded neckline, oversized armholes, and a hemmed bottom. Style ZIMA-CMRV1303 is a men’s reversible pinnie constructed from 100% polyester knit mesh fabric. The sleeveless pullover garment has a large, V-neckline, oversized armholes, and a hemmed bottom. Style ZIMA-CWRV1302 is a women’s reversible pinnie constructed from 88% polyester and 12% spandex knit mesh fabric. The sleeveless pullover garment has a large, rounded neckline, a racerback, oversized armholes, and a hemmed bottom. Style ZIMA-CWRV1303 is a women’s reversible pinnie constructed from 100% polyester knit mesh fabric. The sleeveless pullover garment has a large, rounded neckline, a racerback, oversized armholes, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for all five pinnie styles will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division