U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364483 September 11, 2026 CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N5 232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2208.40.4000 William Methenitis Charter Brokerage, LLC 22762 Westheimer Parkway, Suite 530 Katy, Texas 77450 RE: The tariff classification of “Grapefruit Flavored Rum” from Italy Dear Mr. Methenitis: In your letter dated August 21, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bacardi U.S.A., Inc.. The subject merchandise is described as “Grapefruit Flavored Rum”. The product has an alcoholic strength by volume of 35 percent (70 proof). The “Grapefruit Flavored Rum” will be blended and bottled in Italy in bottles ranging in size from 50ml to 1.76 L to United States consumers. In all cases the imports will be valued at more than $3.00 per proof liter. The applicable subheading for the “Grapefruit Flavored Rum” will be 2208.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Rum and other spirits obtained by distilling fermented sugar-cane products: In containers each holding not over 4 liters: Valued over $3 per proof liter. The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division