U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364267 September 10, 2026 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.10.6060 Jae Young Son Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae-dong, Seocho-gu, Seoul Seoul 06797 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a steel hinge pin from South Korea Dear Mr. Son: In your letter dated August 13, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptions of the merchandise were included in your inquiry. The article under consideration is described as a hinge pin-map pocket, part number 6172676. It is a steel L-shaped pin with a chamfered end. It measures 49.7 mm long x 12.6 mm high x 3.5 mm in diameter. It functions to connect a rear pocket to a vehicle seat back panel, secures the rear pocket in place, and serves as a hinge axis that enables the rear pocket to open and close smoothly. You suggested that this item could be classified under subheading 8302.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hinges, and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: Designed for motor vehicles. We agree that this item is a part of a hinge, however this hinge is a part of the seat, not the motor vehicle. The applicable subheading for the hinge pin-map pocket, part number 6172676, will be 8302.10.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture…: Hinges, and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, Other… Suitable for furniture and cabinets. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division