U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364619 August 31, 2026 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8704.60.0000 Mr. Mark Neumann Mainfreight, Inc. 10701 Franklin Ave, Ste. 100 Franklin Park, IL 60131 RE: The tariff classification of the “Boat-Launcher” from New Zealand Dear Mr. Neumann: In your letter dated August 26, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, LS Properties LTD. The merchandise under consideration has been identified as the Boat-Launcher, manufactured by Tectrax Ltd. of New Zealand. The Boat-Launcher is an electrically powered, remote-controlled vehicle designed to transport and launch boats at beaches, shorelines, and similar locations. The Boat-Launcher consists of an aluminum trailer-style chassis equipped with bunks and/or rollers for supporting a boat, electrically driven wheels, and a 48-volt battery-powered propulsion system. Depending on the model, the vehicle is equipped with three, four, or six driven wheels. The electric motors propel the vehicle at approximately 4 to 6 miles per hour. The vehicle is operated by wireless remote control and is designed to transport a boat from a staging area across land and into the water for launching, and to retrieve the boat from the water. The Boat-Launcher is not designed or intended for highway use and is not transported over the road by being towed on its own running gear. Rather, when transportation over public roads is required, the Boat-Launcher itself is carried as cargo on another vehicle or trailer. At the launch site, the Boat-Launcher operates under its own electric power while carrying the boat. You propose classification of the Boat-Launcher under subheading 8716.39.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other trailers and semi-trailers for the transport of goods. In support of the proposed classification, you cite New York Ruling N341793. Heading 8716, HTSUS, provides, in pertinent part, for trailers and semi-trailers and other vehicles not mechanically propelled {emphasis added}. The Boat-Launcher, however, incorporates electric motors that
directly drive its wheels and enable the vehicle to independently transport a boat without being towed or otherwise propelled by another vehicle. The self-propelled capability is integral to the operation of the Boat-Launcher, allowing it to carry a boat from a staging area to the water, launch the boat, and subsequently retrieve it. We have considered NY N341793, which you cite in support of classification under heading 8716, HTSUS. The merchandise at issue in that ruling, however, is distinguishable from the Boat-Launcher. N341793 concerned a travel trailer equipped with electrically driven wheels that provided auxiliary self-propulsion capability for positioning and maneuvering the trailers. The travel trailer nevertheless remained designed to be towed by a separate vehicle when transported over substantial distances. In contrast, the Boat-Launcher is not designed to be towed over the road on its own running gear and does not rely upon another vehicle for propulsion during its intended operation. Instead, it uses its own electric motors to transport a boat independently over land and into and out of the water. When the Boat-Launcher itself must be transported over public roads, it is carried as cargo aboard another vehicle or trailer. Accordingly, the electric propulsion system is not merely an auxiliary positioning feature of an otherwise non-mechanically propelled trailer. Instead, self-propulsion is an integral characteristic of the article and enables it to preform its intended function of transporting a boat. Thus, the Boat-Launcher is precluded from classification in 8716, HTSUS. This office finds that the Boat-Launcher is a self-propelled motor vehicle whose principal function is the transport of a boat. The article supports the boat on its chassis and uses its electrically driven wheels to transport the boat to its intended destination. As the Boat-Launcher is mechanically propelled solely by electric motors and is designed for the transport of goods, it is classified in heading 8704, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Boat-Launcher will be 8704.60.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Other, with both spark-ignition internal combustion piston engine and electric motor as motors for propulsion: Other, with only electric motor for propulsion.” The general rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division