U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364307 September 9, 2026 CLA-2-91:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9101.29.8000; 9101.29.90 Mr. Arthur Weston 10765 Seattle Slew Drive Union, KY 41091 RE: The tariff classification of a wristwatch from Switzerland Dear Mr. Weston: In your letter dated August 14, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wristwatch from Switzerland. A description and photograph were included with your submission. The item is identified as the Blancpain Villeret Répétition Minutes wristwatch, reference 6632-1542-55A. It is an analog wristwatch featuring a manual wind movement containing 32 jewels, an alligator leather strap, and a white gold case. The watch measures approximately 40 millimeters in diameter. Based on your description, we assume the watch case is composed entirely of white gold. The applicable subheading for the watch strap will be 9101.29.8000, HTSUS, which provides for: Wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, with case of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: Other: Having over 17 jewels in the movement: Straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9101.29.90 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to Chapter 91. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the watch movement and case will be 9101.29.90, HTSUS, which provides for: Wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, with case of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: Other: Having over 17 jewels in the movement: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. In accordance with Statistical Note 1 to Chapter 91, HTSUS, the individual components of the watch and their respective values must be separately reported under the following 10-digit tariff numbers for duty calculation purposes: · Strap: 9101.29.8000, HTSUS (as noted above) · Movement: 9101.29.9010, HTSUS
· Case: 9101.29.9020, HTSUS The sum of the values of these individual components shall be equal to the total value of the watch. We recommend obtaining a detailed invoice from the seller to accurately allocate the values of these components. Additionally, because the watch strap is of alligator leather, this merchandise may be subject to restrictions and/or requirements administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Office of Law Enforcement (Telephone: 703-358-1949, E-mail: [email protected]). We strongly suggest that you contact this agency prior to finalizing your purchase. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, or exemptions which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division