U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N364080 August 19, 2026 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8467.29.0090 Erik Brandsma Digital Builders B.V. G.A.Holzmüller-Teengsstraat 43 Alkmaar 1827PJ Netherlands RE: The tariff classification of a handheld hair mesotherapy device from China Dear Mr. Brandsma: In your letter dated August 6, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information was submitted with your request. The item under consideration is a handheld hair mesotherapy device for personal scalp care at home. It is an electrically powered device containing a rechargeable lithium-ion battery in a pen-shaped plastic body. The primary function is to create micro-channels on the scalp surface to enhance the absorption of topical hair care serums. You assert that the device is not designed, labeled, or cleared for medical use. Instead, it will be sold exclusively as a consumer cosmetic tool. During operation, an internal electric motor drives the reciprocating action of attached needles. Under the directed of a user’s hand, the reciprocating needles penetrate the skin surface to a desired depth and speed, creating micro-channels on the scalp. As an added, secondary function, the device will feature electrical muscle stimulation (EMS) to deliver a low-level microcurrent to the scalp for cosmetic stimulation. In addition, the device will feature a detachable 3 milliliter serum reservoir and an LED display with touch-button control. It is approximately 153 millimeters in length by approximately 31 millimeters in width and weighs approximately 140 grams without an attached needle cartridge. At importation, the device will be packaged in a retail box with a charging base, USB cable, a sample 12-pin needle cartridge, and an instruction manual. The applicable subheading for the handheld hair mesotherapy device will be 8467.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: With self-contained electric motor: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division