U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N363984 August 25, 2026 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2833.19.0000; 2827.39.9050; 2922.41.0090 Kenn Leifheit Flavine North America, Inc. 61 South Paramus Road, Suite 565 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, and Lysine HCL from India Dear Mr. Leifheit: In your letter dated August 4, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Sodium Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, and Lusine HCL. In your submission, the three subject products are described as follows: Sodium Sulfate is a synthetically produced, separate chemically defined compound with the CAS number 7757-82-6. Its chemical formular is Na2SO4. You indicate that this product is 100% pure and will be imported in bulk powder form. Sodium Chloride is a synthetically produced, separate chemically defined compound with the CAS number 7647-14-5. Its chemical formula is NaCl. You indicate that this product is 100% pure and will be imported in bulk powder form. Lysine HCl, is also known as MOLCHLOR® LMC, CAS number 657-27-2. The provided certificate of analysis indicates a purity level of 99.84 %. You state that this product will be imported in bulk powder form and used as an excipient. The applicable subheading for the Sodium Sulfate will be 2833.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sulfates; alums; peroxosulfates (persulfates): Sodium sulfates: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Sodium Chloride will be 2827.39.9050, HTSUS, which provides for Chlorides, chloride oxides and chloride hydroxides; bromides and bromide oxides; iodides and iodide oxides: Other chlorides: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorum.
The applicable subheading for the Lysine HCl will be 2922.41.0090, HTSUS, which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Lysine and its esters; salts thereof: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division