NY J81249 March 12, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical connector from Taiwan Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the Shielded I/O Card Connector – item number 61512-001, is an electrical connector that attaches to an electric cable and plugs into a PC card. The applicable subheading for the Shielded I/O Card Connector – item number 61512-001 will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other:…printed circuit connectors. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division