N293406 February 9, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040 Andy Zbacnik Digi-Key Electronics 701 Brooks Ave S Thief River Falls, MN 56701 RE: The tariff classification of an evaluation kit from an unspecified country of origin. Dear Mr. Zbacnik: In your letter dated January 12, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the Surface Mount Coin Cell Battery Holder Evaluation Kit (Evaluation Kit). The Evaluation Kit consists of two types of plastic battery holders identified as trays, and 18 different types of electrical connectors identified as battery holders, retainers, and gliders. Each of the holders are designed to be surface mounted onto a printed circuit board (PCB) for the purpose of connecting the battery to an electrical device. All of the connectors in the kit have a metal or plastic body to position and secure the battery, and positive and negative contacts to facilitate an electrical connection to the PCB. The two plastic trays are intended to physically hold the battery to the mounted PCB but do not have any electrical contacts. You state that at the time of importation the Evaluation Kit is retail packaged in a plastic multi-compartment container. Each individual compartment contains five battery holders of the same part number. The subject Evaluation Kit consists of two or more different articles that are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings. The Evaluation Kit also consists of articles put up together to carry out a specific activity (i.e., electrical interconnection). Finally, the articles are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. Therefore, the kit in question is described within the meaning of "goods put up in sets for retail sale." General Rule of Interpretation ("GRI") 3(b) states in part that goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a), are to be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. It is the opinion of this office that the electrical connectors impart the essential character of the Evaluation Kit. The applicable subheading for the Surface Mount Coin Cell Battery Holder Evaluation Kit will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders and other connectors, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other than lamp holders: printed circuit connectors.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division