N299157 August 7, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040 Patricia Goodwin Future Electronics Distribution Center LP 4150 Old Airways Blvd. Southaven, MS 38671 RE: The tariff classification of printed circuit board connectors from China Dear Ms. Goodwin: In your letter dated July 18, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item under consideration is identified as the Vertical Gigabit RJ-45 connector, part number HFJV1-1G01RL, which is described as a single port RJ-45 Modular Connector without light emitting diodes (LEDs). This RJ-45 connector is through-hole mounted to a printed circuit board vertically via its gold plated electrical contacts and accommodates a standard Gigabit (10/100/1000) Ethernet RJ-45 plug. The second item under consideration is identified as the Tab-Down Gigabit Short Body RJ-45, part number HFJ11-1G11E-L11RL, which is described as a single port RJ-45 Modular Connector with LEDs. This RJ-45 connector is through-hole mounted to a printed circuit board vertically via its gold plated electrical contacts and accommodates a standard Gigabit (10/100/1000) Ethernet RJ-45 plug. The subject plug also has two status LEDs, one green and one yellow. In your request you suggest the subject connectors are properly classified as printed circuit board connectors in subheading 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) and provide Ruling HQ 965320 as substantiation. We agree. The applicable subheading for the Vertical Gigabit RJ-45 connector, part number HFJV1-1G01RL and the Tab-Down Gigabit Short Body RJ-45, part number HFJ11-1G11E-L11RL will be 8536.69.4040, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders and other connectors, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other than lamp holders: printed circuit connectors.” The rate of duty will be Free. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. For additional information see “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(b) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by subheading 9903.88.01. Products of China classified under subheading 8536.69.4040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8536.69.4040, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division