N299158 August 14, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040; 8537.10.9170; 8544.42.9090 Patricia Goodwin Future Electronics Distribution Center LP 4150 Old Airways Blvd. Southaven, MS 38671 RE: The tariff classification of connectors from China Dear Ms. Goodwin: In your letter dated July 18, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item under consideration is identified as the IP68 Waterproof Connector Series C2A-01Mxxx, which consists of a female cylindrical electrical connector having two contacts and a short length of wire. The IP68 Waterproof Connector Series C2A-01Mxxx is said to be used in lighting applications and is rated at 420V. The second item under consideration is identified as the IP68 Waterproof Connector Series C2A-SxM500, which consists of a plastic base containing two mounted cylindrical electrical connectors each having two contacts, and a short length of wire. The IP68 Waterproof Connector Series C2A-SxM500 is said to be used in lighting applications to connect two light modules in series and is rated at 420V. The third item under consideration is identified as the IP68 Waterproof Connector Series C2A-SxM200F, which consists of a plastic base containing two mounted cylindrical electrical connectors each having two contacts, and a short length of wire that is terminated with a male IP68 connector. The IP68 Waterproof Connector Series C2A-SxM200F is said to be used in lighting applications to connect two light modules in series and is rated at 420V. The fourth item under consideration is identified as the IP68 Waterproof Connector Series C2A-1FS1M, which consists of a 20 cm cable with a male IP68 cylindrical electrical connector attached to one side and a female IP68 connector attached to the other side. The IP68 Waterproof Connector Series C2A-1FS1M is said to be used in lighting applications to connect light modules in series and is rated at 420V. The applicable subheading for the IP68 Waterproof Connector Series C2A-01Mxxx will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders and other connectors, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other than lamp holders: printed circuit connectors.” The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the IP68 Waterproof Connectors Series C2A-SxM500 and C2A-SxM200F will be 8537.10.9170, HTSUS, which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the IP68 Waterproof Connector Series C2A-1FS1M will be 8544.42.9090, HTSUS, which provides for "Insulated wire, cable and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. For additional information see “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(b) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by subheading 9903.88.01. Products of China classified under subheading 8536.69.4040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8536.69.4040, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division