N289500 September 15, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040, 8473.30.5100 Cathy Spencer Freight Expediters 6920 Engle Rd. Suite II Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a general-purpose input/output (GPIO) connector and GPIO plasic jig from China Dear Ms. Spencer: In your letter dated August 21, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, International Products Sourcing Group. You have submitted two items under consideration. The first item is identified as the GPIO Hammer Header, Part # 297861, which is described as a solderless printed circuit board connector that is intended to be mounted to the Raspberry Pi to form the 40-pin GPIO connection port. The second item is identified as the GPIO Hammer Head Installation Jig, which is described as a device used to assemble the GPIO Hammer Header onto the Raspberry Pi. It consists predominantly of two acrylic pieces, one identified as the base that the GPIO Hammer Header is inserted onto, and the other identified as the top, which hammers onto the GPIO Hammer Header, thereby securing it in place onto the Raspberry Pi. It is the opinion of this office that the installation jig is an accessory to the Raspberry Pi, which has been previously classified in heading 8471, Harmonized Tariff Shedule of the United States, (HTSUS). In your request, you suggest that the GPIO Hammer Header, Part # 297861, be classified in subheading 8473.30.5100, HTSUS, which provides for in pertinent part; Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. We disagree with this suggested classifications since the GPIO Hammer Header is an electrical connector and is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff. However, we do agree with your suggested classification of the GPIO Hammer Head Installation Jig in subheading 8473.30.5100, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Hammer Header will be 8536.69.4040, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressors, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders and other connectors, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other than lamp holders: printed circuit connectors.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the GPIO Hammer Head Installation Jig will be 8473.30.5100, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8470 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division