NY J81246 March 12, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J81246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical connector from China Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated February 5, 2003, on behalf of FCI USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the electrical connector, identified as a Header Quick Sea Horse Connector – item number 65823-073, is a latch connector that is used with a printed circuit board. The applicable subheading for the Header Quick Sea Horse Connector – item number 65823-073 will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: …printed circuit connectors. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division