NY 816259 November 21, 1995 CLA-2-85:R:N1: 112 816259 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.8050; 8544.51.8000 Mr. Darryl B. Cremer Cremer & Associates, Inc. 1629 College Avenue Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of a corridor light and a call cord from China Dear Mr. Cremer: In your letter dated October 18, 1995, on behalf of Cornell Communications, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, the corridor light consists of a wall mounted metal base containing three (3) lamps (bulbs), which is covered by a wedge shaped translucent cover. This type of light is mounted above the door to a hospital room and becomes illuminated when a patient summons assistance. The patient calls for help by depressing a button attached to a call cord. This cord is a vinyl covered electrical cord with the call button at one end and a right angle plug molded to the other end. The plug is inserted into a wall outlet near the patient's bed. Bedding clips are also included with the cord. The applicable subheading for the corridor light will be 8531.80.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the call cord will be 8544.51.8000, HTS, which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1000 V, fitted with other connectors. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division