NY B83941 April 25, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B83941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.8000; 8536.69.0060 Mr. Scott Russell SR Components, Inc. 52 Railroad Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical cable, jack and plug. The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Russell: In your letter dated March 14, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the electrical cable, which is identified as a "patch cable", consists of a three foot long insulated electrical cable with modular plugs at each end. The jack, identified as a "Keystone jack", is the receptacle for the modular plug. The applicable subheading for the "patch cable" will be 8544.51.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V; fitted with other than modular telephone connectors. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Keystone jack", and the modular plug (when imported separately from the cable), will be 8536.69.0060, HTS, which provides for electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. In your request you indicate that you believe these items should be classified as parts of computers, since that is where they are used. The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) and the Additional U.S. Rules of Interpretation provide the guidelines for the classification of merchandise. In particular, Additional U.S. Rule 1(c) states that a tariff provision for "parts" of an article shall not prevail over a specific provision for such a part. Therefore, although the "patch cable", "Keystone jack", and modular plug may be used with computers, they are more specifically provided for in the tariff provisions indicated above. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division