NY B83430 April 15, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B83430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.8050 Mr. George Lawrence Taitronics, Inc. One Harris Street Newburyport, MA 01950 RE: The tariff classification of the "Caller ID with VoiceAnnounce" from China Dear Mr. Lawrence: In your letter dated March 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the "Caller ID with VoiceAnnounce" is a unit which provides information on incoming telephone calls. In addition to indicating the telephone number on a liquid crystal display panel, this item also provides audio identification of pre-programmed telephone numbers and associated identifying information on incoming calls. The applicable subheading for the "Caller ID with VoiceAnnounce" will be 8531.80.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division