NY A86899 September 26, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A86899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.8050 Mr. Christopher Cuddy Associated Customhouse Brokers 6493 Ridings Road, Suite 100 Syracuse, New York 13206 RE: The tariff classification of a CAX-45 strobe light from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Cuddy: In your letter dated August 26, 1996, on behalf of Fleet Industries of Cazenovia, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a CAX-45 strobe light. The strobe light is intended to be used on forklifts and will flash to visually warn those in the area when the vehicle is in motion. The applicable subheading for the CAX-45 strobe light will be 8531.80.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist Dave Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division