NY B86119 June 19, 1997 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B86119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.8000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a "1 Light 3 Ft. Power Cord" from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 27, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the "1 Light 3 Ft. Power Cord" is a 125 volt electrical cord with a plug at one end and a light socket (with bulb) at the other end. It is designated as Rite Aid item #971901. The applicable subheading for the "1 Light 3 Ft. Power Cord" will be 8544.51.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division