N248769 January 7, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Wing Leung Dress Barn 30 Dunnigan Dr. Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Mr. Leung: In your letter dated December 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 1557 is a woman’s pullover-style top constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless garment measures less than 2 ½ inches at the shoulder seams and features a round neckline and overlock stitching at the bottom. The applicable subheading for style 1557 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division