N262332 March 31, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Marilyn Santos Supreme International 3000 NW 107th Avenue Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated February 27, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style HLKM5001 is a woman’s pullover-style top composed of two different fabrics. The side panels and shoulder area extending to above the bust are constructed from 100% cotton non-knit, non-crochet, lace-like fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed from 100% polyester non-knit, non-crochet, lace like fabric. The sleeveless top features a scooped neckline, shoulder straps measuring less than 2 ½ inches in width, and a hemmed bottom. The polyester component imparts the essential character of the garment.The applicable subheading for style HLKM5001 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded form heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division