N268473 May 13, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Alan Kahn Sports Products of America 463 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of women’s tops from China Dear Mr. Kahn: In your letter dated September 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis. The remaining portions of the submitted samples, after U.S. Customs and Border Protection laboratory analyses, are being returned. Style FLWT16035SO Blue Paradise is a woman’s pullover-style top, which you state is constructed from 100% polyester metalized woven fabric. The sleeveless garment measures less than 2 ½ inches at the shoulder seams and features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. Style FLWT16035SO Navy is a woman’s pullover-style top, which you state is constructed from 100% rayon metalized woven fabric. The sleeveless garment measures less than 2 ½ inches at the shoulder seams and features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom. Because of the potential presence of metallic yarns, both garments were forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection laboratory. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analyses. The results of the laboratory analyses indicate that style FLWT16035SO Blue Paradise is composed wholly of single ply polyester yarns and does not contain metalized yarns. Style FLWT16035SO Navy is composed wholly of single ply rayon yarns and does not contain metalized yarns. The applicable subheading for styles FLWT16035SO Blue Paradise and FLWT16035SO Navy will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division