N270053 November 23, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060; 6206.40.3030 Ms. Janice Hu ZZ Fashion Corp. 7210 Dominion Circle City of Commerce, CA 90040 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China. Correction to Ruling Number N268903 Dear Ms. Hu: This replaces Ruling Number N268903, dated October 9, 2015, which contained a clerical error. Style 13678 features limited shoulder coverage but was classified under a provision requiring greater coverage. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated September 18, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style 13678 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The pullover style sleeveless blouse features a V-neckline, shoulder straps measuring less than 2 ½ inches in width, and a hemmed bottom. Style 15166 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The pullover style blouse features a partial front opening secured by self-fabric tie closures, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style 14903 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 95% polyester and 5% spandex woven fabric. The pullover style blouse features a partial front opening secured by four button closures, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Style 14304 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a full front opening secured by seven button closures, long sleeves with button cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 13678 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 15166, 14903, and 14304 will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division