N247544 November 18, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.59.2100; 8528.59.3100 Mr. Brian Kim Viewsonic Corporation 381 Brea Canyon Rd. Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of flat panel display monitors from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated November 4, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling The merchandise under consideration is flat panel color display monitors, models EP4203r, CDE3201LED, and CDP6530T. Model EP4203r is intended to be used as a commercial display monitor for dynamic advertisement in high-visibility locations, such as retail settings, banks, and universities. This LCD monitor, which has a diagonal-screen size of about 42 inches and an LED back-lit display, is capable of displaying signals or data from an ADP machine in a form that meets the requirements of the user. In addition, it contains a media player and has the ability to reproduce or record video internally or through a USB storage device. This display does not contain a TV tuner. Model CDE3201LED is intended to be used as a commercial display monitor and is marketed as an ideal solution for business, hospitality, and video entertainment needs. This monitor, which has a diagonal-screen size of about 32 inches and an LED back-lit display with a full HD 1920 x 1080 resolution, is capable of displaying signals or data from an ADP machine in a form that meets the requirements of the user. However, this display does not contain a TV tuner and does not have the capability to reproduce or record video. Model CDP6530T is intended to be used as a commercial display monitor and is marketed for various applications, such as in transportation, hospitality, and corporate messaging. This monitor, which has a diagonal-screen size of about 65 inches and a full HD touch interactive LCD screen with a 1920 x 1080p panel resolution, is capable of displaying signals or data from an ADP machine in a form that meets the requirements of the user. Further, this monitor contains a subsidiary feature of optical two-touch capability that is functional with a finger or a stylus. However, this display does not contain a TV tuner and does not have the capability to reproduce or record video. The applicable subheading for model EP4203r will be 8528.59.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus…: Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Flat panel display devices designed for use with an automatic data processing machine, as defined in additional U.S. note 13 to chapter 85. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for models CDE3201LED and CDP6530T will be 8528.59.3100, HTSUS, which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus…: Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other: Flat panel display devices designed for use with an automatic data processing machine, as defined in additional U.S. note 13 to chapter 85. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division