N248317 December 10, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.59.2100 Mr. Brian S. Kim Viewsonic Corporation 381 Brea Canyon Rd. Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a photo display monitor from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated November 27, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a 15-inch digital photo display monitor, model VFM1536-11, which accepts, processes, and transmits video signals. In addition, this LCD monitor can reproduce and record audio and video. It can reproduce audio and video from a flash memory card and a USB flash memory device, as well as from its internal memory. The contents of the internal storage can be recorded from a USB flash drive device, an SD/MMC card, a memory stick, or a USB connection to an ADP machine or a camera. Moreover, it is stated that this monitor is capable of displaying a clear image, in a form that meets the requirements of the user, from an ADP machine of heading 8471, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for this digital photo display monitor will be 8528.59.2100, HTSUS, which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus…: Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Flat panel display devices designed for use with an automatic data processing machine, as defined in additional U.S. note 13 to chapter 85. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division