N245380 September 9, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.59.3100 Mr. Henry Mak Great World Customs Service, Inc. 218 Littlefield Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a point of purchase (POP) monitor from China Dear Mr. Mak: In your letter dated July 23, 2013, on behalf of Woodman Labs Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a multimedia monitor, part number PFPTV-010-WW. This 23-inch LCD monitor is a flat panel display that accepts HD video from a variety of sources, including an ADP machine, through its HDMI port. After importation, this monitor will be mounted to a steel POP display unit, which holds a media player, a power strip, and an LED light strip. The principal function of this monitor is for advertising signage in retail stores. Moreover, this monitor does not contain a TV tuner or any video recording or reproducing apparatus. The applicable subheading for this multimedia monitor will be 8528.59.3100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus;…Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other: Flat panel display devices designed for use with an automatic data processing machine, as defined in additional U.S. note 13 to chapter 85. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division