N244349 August 1, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.59.2100 Mr. Elon Pollack Stein Shostak Shostak Pollack & O’Hara, LLP 865 S. Figueroa, #1388 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of smart monitors from China Dear Mr. Pollack: In your letter dated July 24, 2013, on behalf of AmTRAN Logistics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling request is “smart monitors,” models E320i-B0 and E500i-B0, which have diagonal screen sizes of 32 inches and 50 inches, respectively. These monitors have high definition multimedia interface (HDMI 2), stereo audio, composite video, video graphics array (VGA), universal serial bus (USB), and Ethernet connectors. Moreover, the subject “smart monitors” permit connections to various devices, such as Blu-ray players, DVD players, and television set top boxes. In addition, they can receive and display a signal in a form that meets the requirements of the user from an ADP machine. Furthermore, both models can reproduce video from a USB storage device through a USB reader. However, neither of these “smart monitors” contains a television tuner. The applicable subheading for these smart monitors will be 8528.59.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus…: Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Flat panel display devices designed for use with an automatic data processing machine, as defined in additional U.S. note 13 to chapter 85. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division