N263823 April 29, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.59.2100 Mr. Elon A. Pollack Stein Shostak Shostak Pollack and O’Hara, LLP 865 S. Figueroa Street Suite 1388 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of monitors from China Dear Mr. Pollack: In your letter dated April 15, 2015, on behalf of Vizio, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is LED-backlit color LCD monitors with diagonal screen sizes between 50 inches and 75 inches. The subject monitors do not contain a television tuner and therefore are not capable of receiving a television signal. In addition, there is no separate or “empty” card slot in the PCB that can be used to accept a tuner card. The subject monitors are capable of reproducing video via a USB storage apparatus. Moreover, these LED monitors, which are imported without television tuners, are designed to be used with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471, and as imported can display, process and transmit a clear image from an ADP machine as well as video images from set top boxes, cameras, DVD players, Blu-ray players, et cetera. The applicable subheading for these monitors, when imported without a television tuner, will be 8528.59.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus;…: Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Flat panel display devices designed for use with an automatic data processing machine, as defined in additional U.S. note 13 to chapter 85. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division