N209818 April 17, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. T.C. Li HMS Productions, Inc. 250 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Mr. Li: In your letter dated March 7, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 71305 is a woman’s pullover style top constructed from 100% viscose woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a boat neckline and a hemmed bottom. The blouse measures less than 2 ½ inches at the shoulder seams. The applicable subheading for style 71305 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division