N113072 July 9, 2010 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Donna Arloro Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Arloro: In your letter dated June 28, 2010, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style # 7277 is a woman’s sleeveless blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back and front panels are constructed from 100% lyocell knit fabric. The front overlay is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a deep U-shaped neckline and a hemmed bottom. The overlay is slightly shorter than the knit panel beneath it. The blouse measures less than 2 ½ inches at the shoulder seam. Since the woman’s blouse is constructed of both knit and woven components, neither the knit fabric nor the woven fabric imparts the essential character. The blouse will be classified in accordance with GRI 3 (c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the style # 7277 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division