N101855 April 21, 2010 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Jaclyn Chia Marconi International (USA) Co. Ltd. 214 West 39th Street Suite 1100 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Chia: In your letter dated April 12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 308604, is a woman’s upper body garment composed of knit and woven components. The rear panel is constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knitted fabric. The front panel is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pullover garment is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline, smocking at the front center and measures approximately 1 ½ inches at the shoulder seam. The applicable subheading for style 308604 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division