N070267 July 30, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Katie Jue James Loon Seck Jus Dba JC International 8610 Airport Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Jue: In your letter dated July 24, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Huzhou United Foreign Co-operation. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. Style FFJM9106 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The pullover garment features long sleeves, a partial front opening secured by three snap closures, a drawstring hood, two pockets below the waist and a drawstring bottom. The applicable subheading for style FFJM9106 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division