N052674 March 3, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Amy Jo Henriksen Coolibar, LLC 4206 Park Glen Road St. Louis Park, MN 55416 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China Dear Ms. Henriksen: In your letter dated February 12, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #01233-501-52, which you describe as a beach shirt, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. The shirt features a hood, long sleeves, a full front zippered opening, side vents, two side seam pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The shirt is embellished with contrasting colored decorative thread and sequins. The applicable subheading for the style 01233-501-52 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank style and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division