N040295 October 15, 2008 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.9590 Ms. Dina Donnelly Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, New York 11042 RE: The tariff classification of 3-(Cyclohexylamino)-2-Hydroxy-1-propanesulfonic Acid (CAPSO) from China Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated October 1, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is 3-(Cyclohexylamino)-2-Hydroxy-1-propanesulfonic Acid (CAS # 73463-39-5). It is an oxygen function sulfonated derivative of an amino alcohol compound. The applicable subheading for the 3-(Cyclohexylamino)-2-Hydroxy-1-propanesulfonic Acid (CAPSO) will be 2922.19.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other; Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division