N015074 August 9, 2007 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.9590 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Aminoethyl hydrogen sulfate (CAS # 926-39-6) imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The compound in question is 2-Aminoethyl hydrogen sulfate also known as Ethanol, 2-amino-, hydrogen sulfate (ester). It will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for the 2-Aminoethyl hydrogen sulfate imported in bulk form, will be 2922.19.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division