NY L82349 March 24, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L82349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.9590; 3815.90.5000 Mr. Emanuel Reis ExpoMix Corporation 1099 Brown Street, Unit 203 Wauconda, IL 60084 RE: The tariff classification of PUMA® 2141 and PUMA® 2142, CAS # 3033-62-3, in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Reis: In your letter dated January 24, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, PUMA® 2141, is a chemical mixture composed of 23% Bis-(dimethylaminoethyl)ether, 76% dipropylene glycol and less than 1% water. PUMA® 2142, chemically known as Bis-(dimethylaminoethyl)ether, is a nonaromatic amino alcohol. Both products are indicated for use as catalysts in the manufacturing process of polyurethane foam. The applicable subheading for PUMA® 2142, also known as Ethanamine, 2,2’-oxybis[N,N-dimethyl-, will be 2922.19.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohol, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Other….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for PUMA® 2141 will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division