NY M81325 April 18, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M81325 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.9590 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Dimethylaminoethyl methacrylate, CAS 2867-47-2 from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. N,N-Dimethylaminoethyl methacrylate, CAS 2867-47-2, also known as 2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, 2-(dimethylamino) ethyl ester, is a non-aromatic amino alcohol ester imported as a bulk chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for N,N-Dimethylaminoethyl methacrylate, CAS 2867-47-2, will be 2922.19.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division