NY L83165 March 14, 2005 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L83165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.9590 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N-Methylglucamine, CAS 6284-40-8 from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 16, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. N-Methylglucamine, CAS 6284-40-8, also known as D-Glucitol, 1-deoxy-1-(methylamino)-, is an amino alcohol used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for N-Methylglucamine will be 2922.19.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for .Oxygen-function amino compound: Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division