N035108 August 15, 2008 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Una Gauthier CVS Onsite Import Client Liaison Barthco International Inc., division of Ozburn-Hessey Logistics One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a 13 function pocket tool from China. Dear Ms. Gauthier: In your letter dated July 30, 2008, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is being retained by this office. The submitted sample, item 466148, is described as a 13 function pocket tool made of stainless steel. It includes the following folding implements: a fold out LED flashlight, a large blade, saw blade, scissors, can opener, slotted screwdriver, bottle opener, key ring, Phillips screwdriver, file, awl, corkscrew and leather punch. The tool is packaged with a specially fitted case with Velcro closure. The applicable subheading for the 13 function pocket tool will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division