N059147 May 20, 2009 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560; 8211.93.0030 Mr. Daniel Seymour BISS Product Development, LLC 200 Overhill Dr. Suite C Mooresville, NC 28117 RE: The tariff classification of utility knives from China. Dear Mr. Seymour: In your letter dated April 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. These items are tools with blades used for scoring and cutting. The first item, model 00102, is the Striker Carbide Utility Score. The tip of the tool is designed to score or mark fiber cement siding, backer board, roofing, linoleum, laminates, plastics and glass. It has a v-shaped carbide scoring tip, crosscut file to clean rough edges and shape material, serrated notching saw and a striking cap at the end of the perforated metal handle. The second item is a Striker Folding Multi-Blade, item 00103. It contains a quick change steel blade, corner saw, file and an extra blade stored within the handle. It is marked for use with drywall. It has a hardened steel file, corner/notching saw and a striking cap. The applicable subheading for the Striker Carbide Utility Score (model 00102) will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Striker folding multi-blade (model 00103) will be 8211.93.0030, HTSUS, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division