N100987 April 16, 2010 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Joan Jerome Allied International 13207 Bradley Avenue Sylmar, CA 91342 RE: The tariff classification of a home repair set from China. Dear Ms. Jerome: In your letter dated April 7, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples for review. The samples include a dual blade folding utility knife (model #HS9408AA), an LED flashlight (model #HS9408AAF) and a case of ten stainless steel replacement razor type blades (model #HS9408AARB). The knife has a belt clip and two foldout blades. One blade is a utility razor blade that can be replaced or reversed via a push mechanism on the razor blade holder. You have stated that the three samples will be imported packaged together for retail sale as model #HS9408AA. You included a picture of the packaging that states “Home Repair….Dual Blade Utility Knife with LED Flashlight.” The applicable subheading for the home repair set with the folding utility knife, LED flashlight and ten replacement blades will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division