N063755 June 11, 2009 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Mr. Darren Yokopenic Sr. Manager Import Compliance HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a camping tool kit from China. Dear Mr. Yokopenic: In your letter dated May 26, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described item number KD 1395 as a camping tool kit in soft pouch. Within a fitted nylon roll up case there are two stainless steel tools. One tool is referred to as a multi tool hammer. It is a claw hammer with a wrench insert in the center of the head. It includes the following tools that fold out from the handle: knife blade, bottle opener with three wrench slots, mini saw/scaler with a fish hook degorger and a Phillips screwdriver. The second tool is identified as multi tool pliers. The following tools are stored within the handle of this tool and fold out for use: knife blade, saw blade with file, awl, Phillips screwdriver and can opener. The applicable subheading for the KD 1395 camping tool kit will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division