N119164 August 27, 2010 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Marlise Y. Nott InterDesign, Inc. 30725 Solon Industrial Parkway P.O. Box 39606 Solon, OH 44139-0606 RE: The tariff classification of a 9-in-1 multi-purpose tool from China. Dear Ms. Nott: In your letter dated August 11, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You refer to the submitted sample as a stainless steel Micro-Slim™ 9-in-1 multi-purpose tool. It consists of a #2 flat screwdriver, #0 flat screwdriver, #1 Philips screwdriver, bottle opener, nail file, Metric wrench set, English wrench set and a fold out knife with a serrated and straight blade. The instructions included with the tool say that the wrench sets can fit 23 different bolt sizes. The item is blister packaged on cardboard that states that the tool “locks securely onto your key ring.” The applicable subheading for the Micro-Slim™ 9-in-1 multi-purpose tool will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division