N006071 January 31, 2007 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Jin Lin The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of an eleven function sportsman’s tool from China. Dear Ms. Lin: In your letter dated January 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “Tsunami™ Eleven Function Sportsman’s Tool.” The sample is being returned as you requested. The submitted sample (model #TSMT-11) is a multipurpose folding tool with an accompanying fitted belt pouch. The included packaging states that this tool is made of stainless steel and includes the following: serrated jaw pliers, wire cutters, straight blade knife, serrated blade knife, Phillips screwdriver, small straight screwdriver, large screwdriver, cap lifter/can opener, wire strippers, file and scaler. The applicable subheading for the “Tsunami™ Eleven Function Sportsman’s Tool” will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: other: knives having other than fixed blades: pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The duty rate will be 3¢ each + 5.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division