NY L87717 October 3, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated September 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 44096S is a woman’s sleeveless blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The front shoulder straps are tightened by means of a wrap fabric (cinch) located approximately three to four inches below the shoulder. The pullover features a V-neckline, a side zipper closure and a straight bottom. The applicable subheading for style 44096S will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 44096S falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division