NY L87667 September 30, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Cherie Fuller 2055 Autumn Leaves Circle Green Bay, WI 54313 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated September 13, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 1204 is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven components. The back panel sleeves, collar and waistband are constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a funnel-like collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a full front zippered opening beneath a placket secured by four button and loop closures. As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types of fabric. Such garments are considered a composite good, and based upon GRI 3(b) classified by the component that provides the essential character. In this case, the fabric of the front panels provides the essential character; therefore, the garment is classified under heading 6211, HTS, for other women’s blouses. The applicable subheading for style 1204 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style 1204 falls within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division