NY L86352 August 11, 2005 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L86352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Mr. Heidar Nuristani Central Purchasing, LLC 3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a multi-tool and precision screwdriver, packed with a nylon fitted pouch, from China. Dear Mr. Nuristani: In your letter, dated July 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning the sample as you have requested. JLR GearTM brand “Smart Tools Heavy Duty Multi-Tool & Big Job Pouch” is comprised of a 14 in 1 multi-tool and 6 in 1 precision screwdriver, packed with a nylon fitted pouch. The 14 in 1 multi-tool contains a can opener, knife blade, 2 rulers (metric/inches), pliers/grippers, wire cutter/stripper, fish scaler, hook remover, serrated blade, fine file, coarse file, bottle opener, chisel/scrapper, and screwdriver. The 6 in 1 precision screwdriver is comprised of 6 precision bits (3 slotted, 2 Phillips, and 1 punch), pocket clip, and screw cap. The bits are stored in the screwdriver’s aluminum handle. The 14 in 1 multi-tool, 6 in 1 precision screwdriver and nylon fitted pouch are packaged together for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the multi-tool and precision screwdriver, packed with a nylon fitted pouch, will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof, other, knives having other than fixed blades, pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which having folding blades. The rate of duty will be 3¢ each, plus 5.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division