NY L85551 June 28, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L85551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Jean Gong McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China Dear Ms. Gong: In your letter dated June 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style BUBA33 consists of two women’s blouses constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The outer blouse features a V-neckline, an empire waist with a satin tie, a side zipper closure and measures 5/8 inch wide at the shoulder seams. The bodice is embellished with beading. The neckline and arm openings have a ruffled trim. The inner blouse features a shaped front neckline and spaghetti straps. The two garments are attached at the shoulder seams by means of snap and loop closure and are easily detachable without damage to either garment. As such, the garments are separately classifiable The applicable subheading for both blouses will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Both blouses fall within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division